A Holy Trinity Academy grad got a head start financially for when he goes to post-secondary school.
Cian Booth won three scholarships totalling $2,650 at the 2016 scholarship and awards evening earlier this month.
The effervescent Booth was one of five recipients of the $2,000 Holy Trinity Academy scholarship for “promoting the theological theories virtues of Faith, Hope and Love.”
The other recipients were Cassidy Trotter, Bradley Kinnison, Breagh Chiasson and Taisha Donnelly
Booth also received the Nick Beaulieu Memorial Scholarship, in memory of Nick Beaulieu who was killed while attending Queen’s University in 2005.
The award was special to Cian. His mother worked with Nick’s mom, Donita, at High River Hospital.
“This was a very touching award for me,” Booth said. Beaulieu, similar to Booth, was a Knights football player and achieved high academics. He also made a point of being kind to his fellow classmates.
He was also an inspiration to a future HTA runningback – Booth.
“As a young kid I would sit on the sidelines of the Knights and watch him play,” he said. “I used to have a little Knights uniform and I would walk around on the sidelines.”
Paying it forward and treating others with respect is something Booth takes seriously.
“I just try and do that every day,” Booth said. “It’s important to show compassion and treat people with respect – that is the way I was brought up by my parents and my teachers at HTA...I made a point of trying to get to know everyone in my grad class... Just make people feel loved.
“There is greatness in everyone – there are all kinds of kinds.”
He said the awards could have gone to many members of the class of 2016 - HTA has an environment in which compassion permeates through the hallways.
Booth is currently playing football with the Westshore Rebels of the B.C. Junior Football League.
He plans to attend university in the future and aims to be a teacher.
Following are the list of recipients at the Holy Trinity Academy 2016 scholarship and awards evening:
Christ the Redeemer Children scholarship — Alexis Royce
Effort and achievement
Sobeys Okotoks Scholarship for Consistent Effort — John Leathwaite; Southland Transportation Scholarship for Consistent Effort — Matthew O’Reilly; Southland Transportation Scholarship for Inspirational effort — Jessica Baker; Ken and Linnet Segboer Inspirational Resilience Award — Paige Krentz.
Improvement
Okotoks Physical Therapy Scholarship for Improvement — Joey Duke; Okotoks Eye Care Scholarship for Most Improved — Parker Maxwell
Service
Okotoks Kinsmen Club Academic Excellence and Community Involvement — Morgan Mills; Royal Canadian Legion bursary — Sasha Lewis, Grace Tieman; Legion scholarship — Alexandra Fisher; Okotoks Lions Peter Hills Memorial — Katelyn Knierman; Frank Lomenda Memorial — Joseph Bichel; Town of Okotoks Grade 12 service project - Ben Peloso, Alexandra Fisher; Alberta Heritage Citizenship (Premier) – Alexander Fisher
Character
HTA Opportunity Scholarship ($2,000 each) – Cassidy Trotter, Bradley Kinnison, Cian Booth, Breagh Chiasson, Taisha Donnelly; Zutz Family Foundation scholarship for compassion and kindness – Kai Ravensbergen
St. James Catholic Church scholarship for character and virtue – Ben Peloso, Teresa Schreiber; St. James Knights of Columbus for character – Adam Robertson; CTR Catholic scholarship – Teresa Schreiber, Jared Weiss, Mackenzy Pickering, Caroline Lougheed, Jordan Gruenke, Joseph Bichel; Nicholas Beaulieu Memorial scholarship – Cian Booth
Vince Motta Memorial scholarship – Bryant Schroeder, Jotham D’Ailly, Haley McIvor, Michael Nel, Sam Wilton-Clark
Business administration
Okotoks District Chamber of Commerce – Maddison Zapach
Sobeys Okotoks – Luis Diaz-Rey
Foothills Chartered Accountants – Karla Faye Migue
Academics and athletics
Scotiabank and Alpine Drywall – Cian Booth
Southridge Chrysler – Chantelle Fournier, Michael Nel
Okotoks JDawgs – Dayne Fredland
Tyler and Alex Conrad memorial – Kai Ravensbergen
Fine arts
Dr. Stephen Allen St. Gregory the Great music scholarship – Karsten Coli, Taisha Donnelly, Lewis Love
St. James Knights of Columbus career and technology – Tyler Luini
Mary Brammer Memorial – Breagh Chiasson, Bradley Kinnison
Jazz band – John Ottenbreit, Mackinlay May
HTA Music Association band director – Jocelyn McHugh
Big Rock Singers Band – Ben Porayko, Jessie Dwyer
Diakow award for instrumental excellence – Joseph Bichel, Caroline Lougheed
Humanities
Town of Okotoks (English 30-1, Social 30-1) – Maddison Zapach
Eyes360 (English 30-2) – Britney Staley, Curtis Sylvestre
Math and Science
Okotoks Eye Care (Science, focus on Bio) – Leah Acton
Sheep River Health Trust – Sam Wilton-Clark
Wade Michael Kientz memorial (Bio and Chem) –Luka de Haan, Sam Wilton-Clark
Shawn Stewart Memorial (Math 30-1) – Jeremy Labossiere
Subject area scholarships
Bio 30 – Bryant Schroeder; French Bio 30 – Katelyn Knierim; Chem 30 – Bryant Schroeder, Sam Wilton-Clark; Chem 35AP – Katelyn Fox, Bradley Kinnison; English 30-1 – Maddison Zapach, Bryant Schroeder; English 30-2. Britney Staley, Curtis Sylvestre; English 35AP – Joseph Bichel; French 30/31 – Jared Weiss; FLA 30 – Katelyn Knierim; French Math 30-1 – Karsten Coli; Math 30-1 - Maddison Zapach, Bryant Schroeder; Math 30-2 – Emilie LeCorre; Math 31 – Maddison Zapach; Physics 30 – Bryant Schroeder; Religious 35 – Taisha Donnelly; Social 30-1 – Maddison Zapach; Social 30-2 – Adam Robertson
Academic excellence
Elks Lodge – Eric Balog, Chantelle Fournier
St. James Knights of Columbus – Alison Foley, Ben Peloso
Dr. Stephen Allen Salutatorian – Maddison Zapach; Dr. Stephen Allen Valedictorian – Bryant Schroeder
Governor General’s Academic Medal – Bryant Schroeder